FANDOM


2010 AIFF Confederations Cup
The logo of the 2010 AIFF Confederations Cup.
The official 2010 AIFF Confederations Cup logo
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Tongolia Tongolia
Flag of Sarnia Islands Sarnia Islands
Dates 2 July – 26 July
Teams 16
Venues 6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Jumaane Jumaane
Runner-up Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich
Third place Flag of Tongolia Tongolia
Fourth place Flag of Illu'a Illu'a
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 61

The 2010 AIFF Confederations Cup is the currently-ongoing inaugural Confederations Cup for members of the Alliance of International Football Federations. It was played in both Tongolia and the Sarnia Islands from 2 July to 26 July.

OriginsEdit

ParticipantsEdit

Qualification roundEdit

Tournament summaryEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Tongolia Tongolia 39
Flag of Rhodes Rhodes 36
Flag of Linktoria Linktoria 33
Flag of New Chandler New Chandler 33

Group BEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich 34
Flag of Shushtrepistaz Shushtrepistaz 34
Flag of Petrova Petrova 34
Flag of Rorysville Rorysville 32

Group CEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Illu'a Illu'a 35
Flag of Sarnia Islands Sarnia Islands 35
Flag of Hispania Hispania 34
Flag of Fairview Fairview 31

Group DEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Jumaane Jumaane 37
Flag of Corraile Corraile 34
Flag of Lanaya Lanaya 33
Flag of Lacroix Islands Lacroix Islands 32

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Third and fourth placeEdit

FinalEdit

VenuesEdit

ResultsEdit

First roundEdit

Group AEdit

Group BEdit

Group CEdit

Group DEdit

Knockout stageEdit

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
16 July - Sarnia City        
 Flag of Rhodes Rhodes  1
21 July - Callatis
 Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich  3  
 Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich  2
18 July - Cambria
     Flag of Illu'a Illu'a  0  
 Flag of Illu'a Illu'a  1
26 July - Sarnia City
 Flag of Corraile Corraile  0  
 Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich  0
17 July - Candalla    
   Flag of Jumaane Jumaane  2
 Flag of Shushtrepistaz Shushtrepistaz  1
22 July - Aklasville
 Flag of Tongolia Tongolia (a.e.t.)  2  
 Flag of Tongolia Tongolia  0
19 July - Brussia
     Flag of Jumaane Jumaane (a.e.t.)  1  
 Flag of Jumaane Jumaane  4
 Flag of Sarnia Islands Sarnia Islands  1  
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Third place matchEdit

FinalEdit

See alsoEdit