FANDOM


2010 AIFF Tropics Cup
The logo of the 2010 AIFF Tropics Cup.
Tournament details
Host country Flag of New Chandler New Chandler
Dates 1 October–17 October 2010
Teams 16
Venues 8 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Escambia Escambia
Runner-up Flag of New Chandler New Chandler
Third place Flag of Puget Duwamish
Fourth place Flag of Lanaya Lanaya
Tournament statistics
Matches played 32
Goals scored 82
2011

The 2010 AIFF Tropics Cup was the inaugural edition of the AIFF Tropics Cup played in New Chandler from October 1 to October 17, 2010.

ParticipantsEdit

VenuesEdit

Great White Stadium Galanos Bowl Fairfax Stadium Don Fierro Stadium
Capacity: 102,000 Capacity: 99,000 Capacity: 93,000 Capacity: 80,500
Great White Stadium Galanos Bowl Fairfax Stadium Night Don Fierro Stadium
Damascus Park Stadium Sunshine Stadium Eugene Dome Wharf City Dome
Capacity: 73,810 Capacity: 52,425 Capacity: 48,933 Capacity: 66,500
Damascus Park Stadium Sunshine Stadium Eugene Dome Tropics Cup Wharf City Dome

Final drawEdit

Tournament summaryEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld Pts W L D GF GA GD
Flag of New Chandler New Chandler 36210734
Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich 36210312
Flag of Cincinnati Cincinatti 3312045-1
Flag of East Rockcoast East Rockcoast 3312027-5

Group BEdit

Team Pld Pts W L D GF GA GD
Flag of Puget Duwamish 39300514
Flag of Lisieux Lisieux 36210422
Flag of Toso Arroyo Toso Arroyo 3102124-2
Flag of Linktoria Linktoria 3102104-4

Group CEdit

Team Pld Pts W L D GF GA GD
Flag of Rhodes Rhodes 37201413
Flag of Shushtrepistaz Shushtrepistaz 36210330
Flag of Insulo Insulo 3312023-1
Flag of Central Texas Central Texas 3102113-2

Group DEdit

Team Pld Pts W L D GF GA GD
Flag of Escambia Escambia 3930012210
Flag of Lanaya Lanaya 36210523
Flag of Wiki Wiki 3312016-5
Flag of Starfishland Starfishland 3003019-8

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Third place matchEdit

FinalEdit

Main article: 2010 AIFF Tropics Cup Final

ResultsEdit

Group stageEdit

Group AEdit

Group BEdit

Group CEdit

Group DEdit

Knockout stageEdit

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
13 October – Spohanem        
 Flag of Escambia Escambia  3
15 October – Rockaway
 Flag of Shushtrepistaz Shushtrepistaz  0  
 Flag of Escambia Escambia (pen.)  2
14 October – Compton
     Flag of Lanaya Lanaya  2  
 Flag of Rhodes Rhodes  0
17 October – Anderson
 Flag of Lanaya Lanaya  2  
 Flag of Escambia Escambia (a.e.t.)  3
13 October – New Chandler City    
   Flag of New Chandler New Chandler  2
 Flag of New Chandler New Chandler  3
15 October – Bayview
 Flag of Lisieux Lisieux  2  
 Flag of New Chandler New Chandler (pen.)  1 Third place
14 October – Damascus
     Flag of Puget Duwamish  1   16 October – Galanos
 Flag of Puget Duwamish  4
 Flag of Lanaya Lanaya  0
 Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich  0  
 Flag of Puget Duwamish  1
 

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Third place matchEdit

FinalEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.