FANDOM


2010 Escambia Pacific Invitational
The logo of the 2010 Escambia Pacific Invitational.
The official EPI logo since 2010.
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Escambia Escambia
Dates 8 July – 16 July 2010
Teams 6
Venues 4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Ceará Islands Ceará Islands
Runner-up Flag of Arcacia Arcacia
Third place Flag of Escambia Escambia
Fourth place Flag of Fornax Fornax
Tournament statistics
Matches played 8
2011

The 2010 Escambia Pacific Invitational was the inaugural edition of the Escambia Pacific Invitational, hosted by Escambia. Six teams were invited for the tournament, including one under-20 team, and four of them qualified for playoffs. In the final match, Ceará Islands defeated Arcacia 3–1 to become champion. Hosts Escambia won third place, while Fornax took fourth.

OriginsEdit

ParticipantsEdit

Torunament summaryEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Ceará Islands Ceará Islands 26
Flag of Escambia Escambia 23
Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich U20 20

Group BEdit

Team Pld Pts
Flag of Arcacia Arcacia 23
Flag of Fornax Fornax 23
Flag of Calaré Calaré 23

Third and fourth placeEdit

FinalEdit

VenuesEdit

ResultsEdit

First roundEdit

Group AEdit

8 July 2010
20:00
Escambia Flag of Escambia 2 – 1 Flag of Tirnreich Tirnreich U20 Glauchau, Escambia
Saathoff Yellow card 13' Soccerball shade 56' Soccerball shade 90+'
Olthoff Yellow card 18'
James Yellow card 41'
Yi Yellow card 73'
Day 1 Soccerball shade 33'
Yellow card 57'

9 July 2010
18:30
Escambia Flag of Escambia 2 – 3 Flag of Ceará Islands Ceará Islands Freeport, Escambia
Yi Yellow card 56'
Yi Yellow cardRed card 58'
Saathoff Soccerball shade 77' Soccerball shade 90+1'
Day 2 Yellow card 13'
Soccerball shade 23'
Soccerball shade 44'
Soccerball shade 84'

11 July 2010
14:00
Tirnreich U20 Flag of Tirnreich 0 – 4 Flag of Ceará Islands Ceará Islands Port Royal, Escambia
Day 3 Yellow card 22'
Soccerball shade 23'
Soccerball shade 56'
Soccerball shade 87'
Soccerball shade 89'

Group BEdit

8 July 2010
17:00
Fornax Flag of Fornax 3 – 1 Flag of Arcacia Arcacia Algona, Escambia
Soccerball shade 55'
Soccerball shade 62'
Soccerball shade 88'
Day 1 Yellow card 33'
Soccerball shade 41'

9 July 2010
19:00
Fornax Flag of Fornax 1 – 2 Flag of Calaré Calaré Port Royal, Escambia
Soccerball shade 3'
Red card 17'
Day 2 Soccerball shade 67'
Soccerball shade 86'

11 July 2010
18:00
Arcacia Flag of Arcacia 3 – 1 Flag of Calaré Calaré Freeport, Escambia
Soccerball shade 43'
Soccerball shade 69'
Soccerball shade 86'
Day 3 Red card 44'
Soccerball shade 89'

Knockout stageEdit

Final
   
16 July - Glauchau, Escambia
 Flag of Ceará Islands Ceará Islands  3
 Flag of Arcacia Arcacia  2

Third place matchEdit

16 July 2010
13:00
Third place
Escambia Flag of Escambia 2 – 1 Flag of Fornax Fornax Glauchau, Escambia
Saathoff Soccerball shade 31' Soccerball shade 86' Day 8 Soccerball shade 39'
Red card 87'

FinalEdit

16 July 2010
20:00
Final
Ceará Islands Flag of Ceará Islands 3 – 2 Flag of Arcacia Arcacia Glauchau, Escambia
Soccerball shade 25'
Soccerball shade 36'
Soccerball shade 57'
Day 8 Yellow card 22'
Soccerball shade 87'

See alsoEdit