The official 2010 AIFF Confederations Cup logo | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
Tongolia Sarnia Islands |
Dates | 2 July – 26 July |
Teams | 16 |
Venues | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Jumaane |
Runner-up | Tirnreich |
Third place | Tongolia |
Fourth place | Illu'a |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 31 |
Goals scored | 61 |
The 2010 AIFF Confederations Cup is the currently-ongoing inaugural Confederations Cup for members of the Alliance of International Football Federations. It was played in both Tongolia and the Sarnia Islands from 2 July to 26 July.
Origins[]
Participants[]
Qualification round[]
Tournament summary[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|
Tongolia | 3 | 9 |
Rhodes | 3 | 6 |
Linktoria | 3 | 3 |
New Chandler | 3 | 3 |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|
Tirnreich | 3 | 4 |
Shushtrepistaz | 3 | 4 |
Petrova | 3 | 4 |
Rorysville | 3 | 2 |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|
Illu'a | 3 | 5 |
Sarnia Islands | 3 | 5 |
Hispania | 3 | 4 |
Fairview | 3 | 1 |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|
Jumaane | 3 | 7 |
Corraile | 3 | 4 |
Lanaya | 3 | 3 |
Lacroix Islands | 3 | 2 |
Quarterfinals[]
Semifinals[]
Third and fourth place[]
Final[]
Venues[]
Results[]
First round[]
Group A[]
2 July 2010
|
Tongolia | 1 – 0 | Rhodes | Simlympic Stadium, Sarnia City | |
17:00 | Dayer 13' Winker 47' Solarez 78' |
Day 1 | Danaius 85' | Attendance: 89,565 Referee: Kwaku Kwabena (Jumaane) |
2 July 2010
|
Linktoria | 3 – 0 | New Chandler | BTT Park, Candalla | |
21:30 | Sabathia 13' 24' Gray 29' Bonnet 44' Braun 49' |
Day 1 | Johnson 43' | Attendance: 57,655 Referee: Jam Kisser (Tirnreich) |
6 July 2010
|
Rhodes | 2 – 0 | Linktoria | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
17:00 | Zakem 64' Mano 70' |
Day 4 | Braun 45' St Louis 45' |
Attendance: 55,300 Referee: Danial Patterson (Shushtrepistaz) |
6 July 2010
|
New Chandler | 0 – 1 | Tongolia | National Arena, Cambria | |
21:30 | Garcia 4' | Day 4 | Solarez 30' (pen.) | Attendance: 86,560 Referee: Seleius Arbitius (Fairview) |
10 July 2010
|
Rhodes | 2 – 0 | New Chandler | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
17:00 | Zakem 17' 62' | Day 9 | Garcia 65' Smith 72' Johnson 84' |
10 July 2010
|
Tongolia | 1 – 0 | Linktoria | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
21:30 | Gallacker 44' | Day 9 | Braun 14' |
Group B[]
3 July 2010
|
Petrova | 0 – 0 | Tirnreich | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
17:00 | Day 2 | Hagmaan 33' | Attendance: 45,000 Referee: Alberto Colina (Sarnia Islands) |
3 July 2010
|
Rorysville | 1 – 1 | Shushtrepistaz | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
21:30 | Negeuanne 54' | Day 2 | Deseville 20' (o.g.) | Attendance: 71,670 Referee: Samuel Saidi (East Rockcoast) |
7 July 2010
|
Tirnreich | 0 – 0 | Rorysville | BTT Park, Candalla | |
17:00 | Day 6 | Negeuanne 69' |
7 July 2010
|
Petrova | 0 – 2 | Shushtrepistaz | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
21:30 | Minsk 47' Talwar 69' |
Day 6 | Lopez 20' 33' |
11 July 2010
|
Shushtrepistaz | 1 – 2 | Tirnreich | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
17:00 | Fenure 23' | Day 10 | Njordgremmon 37' 72' Zabcznski 81' |
11 July 2010
|
Rorysville | 0 – 1 | Petrova | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
21:30 | Negeuanne 6' | Day 10 | Schaffer 21' |
Group C[]
4 July 2010
|
Sarnia Islands | 0 – 0 | Illu'a | Simlympic Stadium, Sarnia City | |
17:00 | Day 3 | Attendance: 84,350 Referee: Esteban Hulio-Ricardo (Ollingdale) |
4 July 2010
|
Hispania | 2 – 1 | Fairview | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
21:30 | Gonzalez 13' (pen.) 72' Nolan 88' |
Day 3 | Martinez 37' | Attendance: 63,200 Referee: Fernado Rastapopoulous (Rhodes) |
8 July 2010
|
Illu'a | 1 – 1 | Hispania | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
17:00 | Hodge 70' | Day 7 | Cameron 23' |
8 July 2010
|
Fairview | 0 – 0 | Sarnia Islands | National Arena, Cambria | |
21:30 | Actus 37' | Day 7 | Berg 81' |
12 July 2010
|
Illu'a | 5 – 1 | Fairview | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
17:00 | Hodge 15' 22' Hansen 33' 67' 81' |
Day 11 | Romeu 2' 86' |
12 July 2010
|
Sarnia Islands | 1 – 0 | Hispania | BTT Park, Candalla | |
21:30 | Fish 90+' | Day 11 | Phillips 15' |
Group D[]
5 July 2010
|
Jumaane | 2 – 1 | Lacroix Islands | BTT Park, Candalla | |
17:00 | Eliseo 35' 66' Cipriano 44' |
Day 4 | Tollefson 62' (pen.) | Attendance: 53,350 Referee: Lewis Dawkins (Illu'a) |
5 July 2010
|
Corraile | 0 – 0 | Lanaya | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
21:30 | Day 4 | Attendance: 58,420 Referee: Dennis Nachtburg (Escambia) |
9 July 2010
|
Lanaya | 0 – 0 | Jumaane | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
17:00 | Day 8 |
9 July 2010
|
Lacroix Islands | 0 – 1 | Corraile | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
21:30 | Smith 27' Freeman 44' |
Day 8 | Fores 90+' |
13 July 2010
|
Jumaane | 3 – 0 | Corraile | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
17:00 | Cipriano 17' 64' 79' Ciricaco 84' |
Day 12 |
13 July 2010
|
Lanaya | 1 – 2 | Lacroix Islands | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
21:30 | Beaupré 14' 45' Bec-de-Lièvre 87' |
Day 12 | Smith 27' 81' |
Knockout stage[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
16 July - Sarnia City | ||||||||||
Rhodes | 1 | |||||||||
21 July - Callatis | ||||||||||
Tirnreich | 3 | |||||||||
Tirnreich | 2 | |||||||||
18 July - Cambria | ||||||||||
Illu'a | 0 | |||||||||
Illu'a | 1 | |||||||||
26 July - Sarnia City | ||||||||||
Corraile | 0 | |||||||||
Tirnreich | 0 | |||||||||
17 July - Candalla | ||||||||||
Jumaane | 2 | |||||||||
Shushtrepistaz | 1 | |||||||||
22 July - Aklasville | ||||||||||
Tongolia (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
Tongolia | 0 | |||||||||
19 July - Brussia | ||||||||||
Jumaane (a.e.t.) | 1 | |||||||||
Jumaane | 4 | |||||||||
Sarnia Islands | 1 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
Quarterfinals 16 July 2010
|
Rhodes | 1 – 3 | Tirnreich | Simlympic Stadium, Sarnia City | |
Jafa 17' | QF | Njordgremmon 12' 55' Twimmon 83' |
Quarterfinals 17 July 2010
|
Illu'a | 1 – 0 | Corraile | BTT Park, Candalla | |
Hodge 89' | QF | Price 90+' |
Quarterfinals 18 July 2010
|
Shushtrepistaz | 1 – 2 | Tongolia | National Arena, Cambria | |
Rays 44' Lopez 78' |
QF | Solarez 41' 90+3' |
Quarterfinals 19 July 2010
|
Jumaane | 4 – 1 | Sarnia Islands | Stade d'Alvan, Brussia | |
Cipriano 1' 40' 56' Rocco 22' 80' |
QF | Solarez 79' |
Semifinals[]
Semifinals 21 July 2010
|
Tirnreich | 2 – 0 | Illu'a | Callatis Regional Field, Callatis | |
Njordgremmon 33' 42' Twimmon 61' |
SF | Thorne 10' Rigney 45' |
Semifinals 22 July 2010
|
Tongolia | 0 – 1 | Jumaane | Akla Park, Aklasville | |
Gallacker 4', 100' Enilson 10' Solda 93' |
SF | Cipriano 112' Teodoro 116' |
Third place match[]
Third place 24 July 2010
|
Illu'a | 1 – 3 | Tongolia | National Arena, Cambria | |
Moya 40' Hodge 80' Mitchell 90' Rigney 90' |
TP | Solarez 23' 83' 89' 90' Dayer 81' |
Final[]
Final 26 July 2010
|
Tirnreich | 0 – 2 | Jumaane | Simlympic Stadium, Sarnia City | |
McHarrow 17' Gabenheim 88' |
Final | Rocco 70', 80' Cipriano 77' 89' |
See also[]
AIFF Confederations Cup
| |
---|---|
Tournaments | Tongolia/Sarnia Islands 2010 · 2011 |
Finals | 2010 · 2011 |